WOMEN RULE AT NORTH SHORE!

 In News

The inaugural North Shore’s Ladies D, E & F grade 19+ tournament hit our club last weekend and proved to be a roaring success!  Jointly sponsored by David Forman Ltd and Dayle Candy of Harcourts Cooper & Co Real Estate, we saw 25 women battle it out on the courts and enjoy great camaraderie off it (and free ice-creams and coffee for all players and supporters on Saturday afternoon, thanks to the Harcourts Cooper & Co Coffee & Cone truck!).

Across the 4 divisions, there were some amazing battles, none more so than Emma Foulkes from Eden Epsom pipping Karen Pickles from Belmont Park 22 – 20 in the 5th in a marathon division 1 battle– what a match!  We also saw some great squash and even better results from our local girls, all of whom have taken up our great game in the last few months.  Gaylene Campbell just missed out on winning division 3, going down 13 – 15 in the 5th and Christy Stead won not just her first, but also her second ever competition match to finish runner-up in division 4 – awesome stuff!

It was also great to see a strong contingent of our Korean ladies take part, with their enthusiasm (and unbridled joy for some – Sunny!) adding much to the tournament.  It seems to have fired them up to continue further on their squash journey.

By every measure, the tournament was a great success.  Strong numbers of entries (especially given the gender, grade and age restrictions), highly competitive matches and most of all, an awesome atmosphere where all involved appeared to really enjoy themselves.  The secret to its success was in creating a great experience for the players and their supporters.  From the friendly welcome when people arrived (and by Johnny, who seemed to enjoy himself with the ladies!), to the David Forman sponsored bar vouchers, platters at prizegiving and nibbles on tap throughout the tournament, (a big thanks to Olivia Blaylock and Christy Stead for doing such a great job there), to the well planned and executed scheduling of matches (thanks to Sharon for her usual great work).  All of the little details led to an experience that was really appreciated by the players, with lots of comments made around “can’t wait for the next one – we’ll be back and we’ll be telling our friends!”

Well done and a huge thanks to all involved.  Watch this space for details on the next great event at North Shore Squash Club!

Results

Women’s Division 1

Winner: Alyssa Jones Runner Up: Angela Quirk

Women’s Division 2

Winner: Gabriel Pyc Runner Up: Alyssa Metcalfe Special Plate: Kate Duder Plate: Bev Diggle Consolation Plate: Nicki Wedding

Women’s Division 3

Winner: Dayle Candy Runner Up: Gaylene Campbell Special Plate: Vernessa Cooper Plate: Jumi Lee Consolation Plate: Sunny Park

Women’s Division 4

Winner: Shona Rapley Runner Up: Christy Stead

Contact Us

Send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt